2022 Girls Teams

2022 WEST BASKETBALL NEWCASTLE

GIRLS TEAM LISTS

* Final teams, no changes will be permitted *
Please Note: divisions below are indicative, and teams may commence grading in different divisions or be moved after grading rounds.

 

U12 GIRLS

Division 1

West Flyers
Coach: Adam Melmeth
Manager: Lisa Wilfert
Priya Hampshire
Indi Haynes
Genevieve Luckey
Ameka Melmeth
Olivia Pollard
Scarlett  Rogers 
Serafina Wilfert
Lilliah Wolfenden

West Mystics
Coach: Mark Hurley
Manager: Renee Hurley
Lori Brooks
Maddison Chicken
Violet Frost
Maleeha Khan
Matilda Lawrence
Maddison Mitchell
Paige Sng
Scarlett Hurley

 

Division 3

West Sapphires
Coach: Josh Keith
Manager: Renay Keith
Wanjiku Eaton
Mia Headley
Ava Keith
Chloe Regan
Sophie Roberts
Olivia Satchell
Finley Searles
Brooke Slater

West Comets
Coach: Brett Teasdale
Assistant Coach: Salaam Elsamani

Manager: Kate Headley  
Ava Buchanan
Isla Carr
Annie Downer
Grace Headley
Alana Knox
Addyson McAlpine
Lamija Pavlovic
Eva Stephenson
Isabella Teasdale

 

U14 GIRLS

Division 1

West Flames
Coach: Holly Keeble
Manager: Deb Keeble 
Chloe Clark
Salaam Elsamani
Zoe Keeble
Eshaal Alam Khan
Farrah Luckey
Laila Macdougall
Annabelle Vazquez

West Heat
Coach: Al Wherrett & Katie Imhoff
Manager: Helen Owers
Evie Grayson
Stephanie Imhoff
Marlie Owers
Isla Rafty
Abigail Sawang
Islay Scheerlinck
Zara Wherrett

 

Division 2

West Storm
Coach:  Igor Pavlovic
Manager: Michelle Pfeiffer
Nada Abdelsalam
Isabelle Love
Allegra Michelini
Laura Pfeiffer
Poppy Smithson
Hope Wilson
Ayla Young

 

Division 3

West Stars
Coach: Holly Wilson 
Manager: Bianca Hartley  
Chelsea Allan
Zara Berry
Jess Hart
Ruby Geldard-Nowland
Sienna Larken
Arnika Niazi
Ruby  Price
Isabella Stanley

 

Division 4

West Blaze
Coach: Tim Eckersley
Manager:

Amihan Eckersley
Serena Eckersley
Scarlett Farrelly
Zara Leeson
Mila Leal-Henville
Lucia Merlo
Chelsea Tame

West Garnets
Coach: Anya Mullaney
Manager: Karen Pritchard

Marie Betts
Georgia Brown
Marianna Calligeros
Audrey La Fou
Amber Lindsay
Luscia Prior
Elizabeth Spannenberg
Amelie Taylor

 

U16 GIRLS

Division 1

West Lynx
Coach: Chloe Mullaney
Manager: 

Kaylah Broadhead
Monique Conus
Olivia Cullen
Payton Eaves
Emerson Leadbeatter
Ella Macnamara
Isabella Melville
Anya Mullaney
Miabella Spina

 

Division 2

West Capitals
Coach: Andrew Ponsen
Manager: 
Shiloh James Calvert
Ella Hill
Ella Koen
Arabella Ponsen
Anika Pulsford
Abbi Puslednik
Amelia Ross
Kayla Sng
Ashley Thurgate

West Marvels
Coach: Geoff Ingram
Manager: 

Charlie Browne
Bethany Evans
Claire Foody-Smith
Hadley Ingram
Emily Johnson
Sophie Lee
Natasa O’Donohue
Keira Watts

 

Division 3

West Phoenix
Coach: David Griffin
Manager: Julie O’Brien
Kiara Barr
Emily Brown
Bailie Clark
Ariella Doyle
Miley Dreier
Eliza Gibbs
Chloe Griffin
Ava Lloyd

West Opals
Co-Coaches:  Deborah Doughan & Ross Johnson
Rosa Crispin
Julia Doughan
Tilly Hay
Zara Johnson
Jessica Newton
Gabriella Ross
Evelyn Smithson
Jemma Turner

West Sparks
Coach: Alison Clark
Manager: 
Hannah Adamthwaite
Tara Bruce
Matilda Clark
Taylah Hungerford
Nakieta Lambert
Lara McKelvey
Hayley Schmidt
Ayla Turnbull

 

U18 GIRLS

Division 1

West Sunshine
Coach: Josh Keith
Isabella Belavic
Ella Burnes
Hannah Chicken
Poppy Doran
Athiana Kelly
Ellarna Gayler
Isabella Allen
Riley Todd

 

Division 2

West Fire  
Coach: Nyssa Kelly
Manager:
Chloe Archer
Tammie Fielding
Emily Gale
Olivia Hughes
Ella Kidcaff
Nataya Owers
Poppy Tame