2021 Boys Teams

 

2021 WEST BASKETBALL NEWCASTLE BOYS TEAM LISTS 

Divisions below are indicative, and teams may commence grading in different divisions.

 

U12 BOYS

Division 1

West Crusaders
Coach: Damian Sawang
Isaac Dean
Jye Frazer
Harrison Leto
Archie Melville
Xavier Milliss
Eli Pike
Luke Sawang
Leo Thornton
Alex Troup
Training 4-5pm Sundays at NBS

 

Division 2

West Leopards
Coach: Nigel Doughan
Faris Abbas
Jaxon Bear
Jacob Doughan
Finn Green
Theodore Gunn
Matthew Kempnich
Max Kirby
Cooper Smith
Mason Thornton
Training 3-4pm Sundays at NBS

West Mavericks
Coach: Luke Gallagher
Solomon Gallagher
Charlie Gleeson
Haruto Hirota
Tarkine Hogan
Shotaro Iwamoto
Ethan Kilmurray
Lucas Lawler
Jack Provost
Training 2-3pm Sundays at NBS

 

Division 3

West Knights
Coach: Ben Alvaro
Hugo Cain
Max Chow
Coby Dwyer
George Kelly
Carter Muirhead
Charlie Novak
Isaac Olsen
Eli Warner
Training 4-5pm Sundays at NBS

 West Kings
Coach: Simon Troup
Rock Burns
Beau Davies
Campbell Masters
Dominic Paff
Lachlan Sessions
Jules Weber-Mahony
Benjamin Wiehahn
Tyson Woodhouse
Training 4-5pm Sundays at NBS

West Chargers
Coach: Baxter McGinty-Holden
Lewis Doolan
Angus Farley
Joseph Farley
Miller McGinty-Holden
Jake Menzies
Xavier Peters
Zander Peters
Archer Rathbone
Jahleal Smith
Training 2-3pm Sundays at NBS

West Wildcats
Coach: Mark Hurley
Blake Bridges
Luke Doolan
Wil Haynes
Oscar Hurley
Benji Lee
Nathan Mills 
Lucas Rundle
Flynn Strachan 
Training 2-3pm Sundays at NBS

 

Division 3/4

West Wizards
Coach: Jarret Clynick
Cody Clynick
Toby Evans
Morgan Harman
Blake McCool
Justin Piper
Flynn Press
Xavier Rae
Oliver Rousos
Training 4-5pm Sundays at NBS

West Pirates
Coach: Sam Mackintosh & Tama Besuijen
Milo Burrell
Andre Gerardi
Cooper Hearne
Oscar Higgans
Jonah Jo
Angus Mackintosh
Kai McPhail
Arki Murphy
Lachlan Rodd
Training 4-5pm Sundays at NBS

 

****************************************************************************************************************

 

U14 BOYS

Division 1

West Rockets
Coach: Will Hateley
Zain Abbas
Zaid Bin Noman
Jacob Fakhoury
Brodi Kirby
Slater Luckey
Samuel Mackintosh
Jake Podgorelec
Taj Samways
Training 5-6pm Sundays at NBS

West Spurs
Coach: Andrew Pitkin 
Jaafar Al-nabhan
Tama Besuijen
Jai Gill
Rohan Greentree
Arvid Habib
Asha Mangan
Teejay Pitkin
Chip Valentish
Training 5-6pm Sundays at NBS

 

Divisions 2-5

West Wolverines
Coach: Jared Gillard
Eamon de Winter
Noah Giles
Jonathan Gillard
Roger Guo
Will Hinton
James Lee
Cooper Sproule
Samuel Treyvaud
Training 4-5pm Sundays at NBS

West Vikings
Coach: Jo Wells
Cody Atkinson
Miles Carl
Jack Christie
Noah Clayton
Xavier Dean
Patrick Devine
Hugo Higgins
William Miles
Training 3-4pm Sundays at NBS

West Hurricanes
Coach: Sarah Foody-Smith
Kai Davies
Zac Denham
Jake Egan
Sean Foody-Smith
Alex Hardy
Zac Hart
Elliott Macartney
Atticus Strachan
Training 3-4pm Sundays at NBS

West Bulls
Coach: John Piva
Noah Campbell
Liam Gawron
Skand Kumaravel
Joshua Mather
Jordan McCool
Jakahl McKellar
Bede Piva
Training 3-4pm Sundays at NBS 

West Thunder
Coach: Eduardo Rubio
Kane Delaney
Max Doolan
Dimitri He
Tarj Jackson
Enzo Lim
Jeremiah Lonergan
Callan Peterson
Santiago Rubio
Training 2-3pm Sundays at NBS

West Demons
Coach: Paul Tenorio
Joshua Bollipo
Jaeme Hannan
Jared Hickson
Riley Keay
Alex Methven
Benjamin Pollard
Isaac Smadja
Dom Tenorio
Training 4.30-5.30pm Mondays at Macquarie College

West Rams
Coach: Darren Wilson
Manu Boudan
Alfred Evans
Keanu Jaliens
Joshua Taricani
Travis Thurgate
Tilsen Trotter
Archie Wilson
Yaret Ziyambe
Training 3-4pm Sundays at NBS

West Suns
Coach: Nick Zdenkowski
Xavier Archer
Oscar Coleman
Rhys Etwell
Samuel Heron
Lachlan Morris
Benjamin Nyman
Ryan Taylor
Oliver Zdenkowski
Training 5-6pm Sundays at NBS

West Taipans
Coach: Dylan Wherrett
Zaaron Banister
Otis Downer
Mckinley Gray
Campbell Jones
Jayden Palmer
Harry Rundle
Yohan Stockham
Oliver Vlatko
Training 4-5pm Sundays at NBS

West Hawks
Coach: Sallam Awadh & Dylan Wherrett
Ahmed Awadh
Riley Bambach
Bailey Butcher
Jai Crawford
Thomas Crozier
Zac Newburn
SeyedArman Sajjadi Tabasi
Nick Turner
Training 2-3pm Sundays at NBS

West Tigers
Coach: Jesse Tapaleao
Zeph Burns
Nicolas Charlton
Lachlan Gough
Karim Kamara
Reuben Karsten
Zachary Leeson
Bryon Logan
Aiden Stacy
Training 6.30-7.30pm Mondays at Macquarie College

West Warriors
Coach: Simon Watson
Anushvar Agarwal
Nathan Blanch
Levi Crews
William Dobbins
Asher Ganga
Elijah Luchow
Jadrian Mantilla
Micah Mathew
Ryan Sharma
Callum Watson
Training 2.50-3.45pm Tuesdays at Macquarie College

West Blazers
Coach: James Butler
Kolby Barr
Alex Butler
Samuel Carter
Romy Kirkovski
Cooper Love
Mateo Martinelli
Dylan Merry
Tom Scanlan
Training 4.30-5.30pm on Mondays at Macquarie College

West Bears
Coach: Flynn Stacey
Daniel Allen
Ashley Bell
Patrick Biller
Hamish McDonald
Balin Peterson
Asher Safaei
Reuben Tukaki
Toby Upton
Tyler White
Training 5-6pm Sundays at NBS

West Currawongs
Coach: Luke Boulton
Wheeler Boulton
Archer Burton
Fitzwilliam Day
George Field
Aiden Gunn
Rupert Hickey
Noah Jenkinson
Tobias Man
Training: will be arranged by coach

 

 

****************************************************************************************************************

U16 BOYS

Division 1

West Titans
Coach: Josh Keith
Hudson Boocker
Khylan Crain
Nicholaus Elzinga
Aaron Hughes
Brayden Hughes
Jack Keith
Jayden Monas
Dylan Wherrett
Training 5-6pm Sundays at NBS

West Hornets
Coach: Marty McInnes
Methira Abeywardena
Martyn Carroll
Noah Lim Cooper
Tallis Evans
Jesse Greentree
Lucas Harvey Cossettini
Mushi Hossain
Simon Troup
Training 5-6pm Sundays at NBS

 

Division 2

West Falcons
Coach: Noah & Adam Watson
Tai Andrews
Archie Bennett
Will Ross
Duncan Thorn
Tenaycheous Vui
Seth Watson
Blake Welsh
Max Wilson
Training 5-6pm Sundays at NBS

West Lions
Coach: Lukas Junker
Mohammed Awadh
Tarj Boudan
William Devine
Charlie Geddes-Templar
Ruben Junker
Xavier Koen
Aidan McKelvey
Jasper Redhead
Eric Shyaka
Training 2-3pm Sundays at NBS

West Magic
Coach: Craig Goeldner
Marcello Gerardi
Max Goeldner
Will Goeldner
Adam Green
Lachlan Heap
Xavier Hopkins
Damon Pirie
Jack Van Esveld
Training 2-3pm Sundays at NBS

West Nets
Coach Ben McLaren
Yasin Abdul-Karim
Lucas Burnes
Cooper Harris
Bon Jamieson
Tyler McLaren
Ashton Morrow
Thomas Tinlin
Liam Wilson
Daniel Wilson
Training 5.30-6.30pm on Mondays at Macquarie College

 

Divisions 3-5

West Vipers
Coach: Jesse Tapaleao
Egan Cochrane
Archie Kyle
Latrell McKellar
Travis Murray
Sunjay Norris
Jaiden Russell
Carlos Stacy
Training 6.30-7.30pm on Mondays at Macquarie College

West Rangers
Coach: Ben Baker
Roman Austin
Sebastian Baker
Oliver Bielefeld
Harley Coles
Malik Dunn
Blake Gordon
Kyle Gordon
Ezekiel Watts
Training 5.30-6.30pm on Mondays at Macquarie College

West Jets
Coach: Jared Flegg
Darcy Bray
Jed Hanson
Zac Kempnich
Tate Pinchen
Kye Playtong
Kesslar Stewart-Jurd
Jackson White
Callan Wiseman-Flegg
Training 5-6pm Sundays at NBS

West Pistons
Coach: Al Wherrett
Benjamin Alvaro
Oscar Beath
Oliver Condon
Zane Carolan
Ashton Johns
Patrick Ling
Matthew Nyman
Calan Powell
Training 2-3pm Sundays at NBS

West Rollers
Coach: Jamie Boswell
Charles Boswell
Patrick Burgess
Oscar Buxton
Flynn Chaston
Henry Chaston
Timothy Collins
Harry Green
Liam Harnett
Cailen Moran
Training 3-4pm Sundays at NBS

West Trojans
Coach: Michael Campbell
Braedan Atkinson
Brodie Haddow
Rocco Kirkovski
Finlay Marshall
Toby Moloney
Joseph Mullette
Oliver Reeves
Curtis Williams
Training 2-3pm Sundays at NBS

West Breakers
Coach: Kelly Brands
Tom Brands
Dane Hughes
Jack Keenan
Jett MacGregor
Darcy Mitchell
Ben Moran
Liam Richards
Harry Rogers
Tane Smith

West Roadrunners
Coach: Nicola Kelly
Bailey Browne
Nate Cox
Banjo Hooton
Chad Kelly
Lachlan Newburn
Broden Novoselski
Liam Turner
Training 5-6pm Sundays at NBS

 

 

****************************************************************************************************************

U18 BOYS

Division 1

West Grizzlies
Coach: Joshua Lowery
Dithira Abeywardena
Ali Al-nabhan
Michael Betell
Bailey Dare
Gabriel Lopez
Samuel Lowery
Levi Rheinberger
Training 6-7pm Sundays at NBS

West Eagles
Coach: Kylie Bray
Lachlan Bray-Shone
Lloyd Cochrane
Will Hateley
Jay Leota
William Oakley
Andy Readett
Taran Unicomb
Training 6-7pm Sundays at NBS

 

Division 2

West Kestrels
Coach: Pete and Jude Jennings
Nicholas Allen
Will Bolewski
Ryan Donaldson
Blake Duric
Darby Hepple
Eddy Jennings
Tyler Lane
Luka Smede
Training 6-7pm Sundays at NBS

 

Division 3

West Raiders
Coach: Chad Kirkwood
Trent Armstrong
Jeremy Black
Amani Boudan
Boden George
Aaron Horan
Baxter McGinty-Holden
Jason Perkins
Kade Warner
Training 6.30-7.30pm Mondays at Macquarie College

West Ravens
Coach: Dan Firli
Jake Bambach
William Firli
Zane Green
Jack McAlpine
Connor Murray
Cooper Owers
Lachlan Purdon
Will Tran
Training 6-7pm Sundays at NBS

WestSide
Coach: Gavin Jenkins
Jack Duffield
Ryan Egan
Toby Jackson
Lachlan Jenkins
Campbell Meldrum
Rory Millington
Beau Rayner
Benjamin Wellard
Oscar Wildschut
Training 6-7pm Sundays at NBS

 

****************************************************************************************************************

U21 BOYS

Division 1

U21 West Knicks
Coach:
Ben Bach
Brendan Boeree
Henry Draganic
Orlando Hemara
Joshua Lowery
Jesse Trimble
Training 6-7pm Sundays at NBS

 

Division 2

U21 West Raptors
Coach: Campbell Russell
Liam Bridges
Spencer Burdack
Zac Clark
Ky Humby
Kye Paine
Thomas Paine
Campbell Russell
Hamish Thorn
Training 6-7pm Sundays at NBS

U21 West Celtics
Coach: Michael Johnson
Angus Docherty
Lachie Greentree
Oliver Kelleher
Thomas McTaggart
Aedan Ryan
Joey Stephenson
Heath Sullivan
Ryan Tinsey
Luke Wilkins
Training 6-7pm Sundays at NBS

U21 West Clippers
Coach: Jason Walpole
William Anson
Samuel Bollipo
Colin Donne
Ben Harborne
Ethan Hilkemeijer
Keenan Hodson
Mevan Kulasekara
Toby Le Marchant
Fynn Walpole
Samuel Wellham
Training 6-7pm Sundays at NBS