2020 Boys Teams


2020 WEST BASKETBALL NEWCASTLE BOYS TEAM LISTS

Last updated: 6 July 2020

* Final teams, no changes will be permitted *

The first three weeks of competition will be effectively “grading rounds” and teams may be moved up or down a division during this time.


U12 Division 1

West Knights
Coaches: Michael Johnson & Luke Luckey
Rowan Greentree
Roger Guo
Slater Luckey
Samuel Mackintosh
Jorden McCool
Archie Melville
Cailin Ngaheu
Stuart Thorn


U12 Division 2

West Kings
Coach: Glenn Chapman
Irfan Aijaz
Thomas Anderson
Archie Chapman
Oscar Coleman
Joel Estall
Liam Gawron
Skand Kumaravel
Xavier Sweeney
Eli Warner

West Taipans
Coach: Damian Sawang
Sylas Evans
Sean Foody-Smith
Solomon Gallagher
Charlie Gleeson
Xavier Milliss
Santiago Rubio
Luke Sawang
James Tan


U12 Division 3

West Dragons
Coach: Keely Audet
Xavier Archer
Joseph Boylan
Jacob Doughan
Theodore Kime
Max Kirby
Benjamin Nyman
Eden Suprano

West Pistons
Coach: Dylan Wherrett
Ahmed Awadh
Blake Antony Bridges
Luke Doolan
Otis Downer
Mckinley Gray
Javion Steicke
Neihana Thompson
Xanden Weber

West Wildcats
Coach: Nate Rapley
Beau Davies
Finn Green
Matthew Kempnich
Caiden Robertson
Leo Thornton
Alex Troup
Jules Weber-Mahon

West Warriors
Coach: Macquarie College
Anushvar Argwal
Nathan Blanch
Levi Crews
William Dobbins
Asher Ganga
Wil Haynes
Jadrian Mantilla
Micah Mathew
Ryan Sharma
Callum Watson


U14 Division 1

West Spurs
Coach: Josh Keith
Zain Abbas
Tama Besijen
Jai Andrew Gill
Eddy Jennings
Jack Keith
Brodi Kirby
Jake Podgorelec
Taj Samways

West Vipers
Coach: Michael Johnson
Methira Abeywardena
Lucas Burnes
Walter Chapman
Jesse Greentree
Aaron Hughes
Bon Jamieson
Simon Troup
Chip Valentish


U14 Division 2

West Thunder
Coach: Andrew Pitkin
Samuel Byrne
Jack Christie
Noah Clayton
Kai Davies
Xavier Dean
Ashton Johns
Liam Kilmurray
Will Miles
Teejay Pitkin

West Rockets
Coach: Paul Tenorio
Chaz Garrett
Jared Hickson
Riley Keay
Alexander Methven
Benjamin Pollard
William Sullivan
Dominic Tenorio
Thomas Tinlin
Liam Wilson

West Bulls
Coach: Dan Mitchell
Taylor Clements
Archie Frost
Hugh Hainsworth
Romy Kirkovski
Joshua Mather
Max Mitchell
Bede Piva
Tenaycheous Vui
Seth Watson

West Mystics
Coach: Hamish Thorn
Bailey Armstrong
Max Doolan
Dimitri He
Tarj Jackson
Enzo Lim
Matthew Nyman
Callan Peterson
Nicholas Sabotkovski
Joshua Taricani


U14 Division 3

West Blazers
Coach: Eric Harvey
Zaaron Banister
Bailey Butcher
Egan Cochrane
Alfred Evans
Samuel Lane
James Lee
Jeremiah Lonergan
William Moore
Hugo Sutherland

West Hornets
Coach: Brayden Hughes
Adrian Arunraj
Jaeme Hannan
Will Kuskopf
Elliott Macartney
Kaeden Tolly
Besu Weller
Jed Wiggins

West Mavericks
Coach: Grant Sproule
Oliver Condon
Charlie Condon
Eamon de Winter
Noah Giles
William Hinton
Zachary Kempnich
Thomas Moyle
Cooper Sproule
Ezekiel Watts


U16 Division 1

West Titans
Coaches: Michael Walker & Jude Jennings
Dithira Abeywardena
Martyn Carroll
Bailey Dare
Tallis Evans
Kingsley Gyesi-Bisah
Brayden Hughes
Samuel Lowery
Angus Thorn

West Torpedoes
Coach: Kylie Bray
Hudson Boocker
Lachlan Bray-Shone
Lloyd Cochrane
Will Hateley
Mustaqim Hossain
Gabriel Lopez
Dylan Wherrett
Cooper Wilson


U16 Division 2

West Magic
Coach: Paul Tenorio
Cameron Blanch
Logan Kennedy
Tyler McLaren
Andy Readett
Faraz Tavallaie
Alexander Tenorio
Daniel Wilson
Tate Wind

West Cannons
Coach: Daniel Firli
William Firli
Marcello Gerardi
Max Goeldner
Lachlan Heap
Xavier Hopkins
Damon Pirie
Levi Rheinberger

West Breakers
Coach: Maree Koen
Yasin Abdul-Karim
Riley Baker
Kaiden Johnson
Xavier Koen
Aidan McKelvey
Kye Playtong
Bayden Starkie
Max Wilson

West Rollers
Coach: Paul Hampton
Aragorn Bailey
Harley Coles
Nicholas Fox
Kristian Gorgievski
Aaron Horan
Rudy Rafter
Kaiden Williams

West Cobras
Coach: Megan Thorn
Mohammed Awadh
Cooper Bowden
Henry Lewis
William Oakley
Mackenzie Perry
John Stearman
Duncan Thorn
Jamie Whyte


U16 Division 3

West Jets
Coach: Richie Allen (temp)
Nicholas Allen
Oscar Beath
Will Bolewski
Zane Carolan
Nicholaus Elzinga
Jedd Jamieson
Rocco Kirkovski
Oliver Reeves

West Skemband
Coach: Andrew Pitkin
Sam Bloomfield
Morgan Hughes
Nash Kearney
Declan McLeod
Mitchell McLeod
Kobey Pitkin
Beau Rayner
Ethan Thomas


U19 Division 1

West Eagles
Coach: Eric Harvey
Lachlan Bray-Shone
Bailey Dare
Orlando Hemara
Jude Jennings
Evan Kilminster
Timothy Martini
Thomas McTaggart
Michael Walker


U19 Division 2

West Falcons
Coaches: Ben Dare & David Batell
Michael Betell
Bailey Dare
Angus Docherty
Ben Harborne
Harrison Smith
Ryan Tinsley
Jesse Trimble
Luke Wilkins

West Hawks
Coach: Jason Walpole
Ben Bach
Luke Carroll
Joe Eastwood
Jye Khouri
Toby Le Marchant
Elijah Madigan
Harrison Peters
Fynn Walpole
Samuel Wellham

West Kestrels
Coach: Louise Robin
Oliver Damsma
Lewis Ferguson
William Hughes
Bayley Jobson
Charles Robin
Alexander Sabotkovski
Matthew Spence
Sam Whyte


U19 Division 3

West Cardinals
Coach: Megan Thorn
Spencer Burdack
Ethan Chapman
Jack Marsh
Will Montgomery
Thomas Paine
Kye Paine
Campbell Russell
Hamish Thorn

West Ravens
Coach: Ava Rafty
Jake Bambach
Majak Boc
Riley Elkin
Remi Flood
Zane Green
Keenan Hodson
Jack McAlpine
Will Tran