2020 Girls Teams


2020 WEST BASKETBALL NEWCASTLE GIRLS TEAM LISTS

Last updated: 2 July 2020

* Final teams, no changes will be permitted *

The first three weeks of competition will be effectively “grading rounds” and teams may be moved up or down a division during this time. 


U12 Division 1

West Flames
Coach: Al Wherrett
Maddison Chicken
Zoe Keeble
Farrah Luckey
Genevieve Luckey
Isla Rafty
Abigail Sawang
Annabelle Vazquez
Zara Wherrett
Madelin Wright


U12 Division 2

West Lightning
Coach: Alison Clark
Mille Bourke
Chloe Clark
Allison Gardiner
Isabelle Love
Ivy Moffitt
Laura Pfeiffer
Poppy Smithson
Elizabeth Spannenberg


U14 Division 1

West Opals
Coach: Bella Kirkwood/Tracy Melville
Phoebe Doran
Zoe Keeble
Ella Macnamara
Savannah McIntyre
Isabella Melville
Anya Mullaney
Felicity Pfeiffer
Keira Spoljaric
Annabelle Vazquez


U14 Division 2

West Crystals
Coach: Sarah Harris and Grace Stevens
Julia Doughan
Claire Foody-Smith
Zara Johnson
Ella Koen
Lucy Readett
Evelyn Smithson
Farrah Luckey
Abigail Sawang

West Sparks
Coach: Ava Rafty
Chloe Griffin
Shiloh James-Calvert
Grace McCluskey
Arabella Ponsen
Abbi Puslednik
Isla Rafty
Keira Watts
Zara Wherrett

West Stars
Coach: Isabella Scully
Charlotte Abbott
Tara Bruce
Eshaal Alam Khan
Lucy Readett
Amelia Ross
Gabriella Ross
Kayla Sng
Giselle Thomann


U16 Division 1

West Garnets
Coach: Josh Keith
Isabella Belavic
Poppy Doran
Sophie Garland
Jess Harris
Rosalie Huber
Athiana Kelly
Riley Todd

West Lynx
Coach: Keeley Gayler
Isabella Allen
Mala Blackley
Hannah Chicken
Ellarna Gayler
Amelia Miles
Mariah Radburn
Ava Rafty


U16 Division 2

West Sapphires
Coach: Chad Kirkwood
Charlotte Davies
Hayley Khuu
Ella McCluskey
Isabella Melville
Anya Mullaney
Georgia Payne
Molly Ryan
Sascha Sabotkovski

West Gems
Coach: Nyssa Kelly
Chloe Archer
Halle Blight
Cadence Campbell
Tammie Fielding
Amelie Garrett
Olivia Hughes
Ella Kidcaff


U19 Division 1

West Fire
Coach: Keeley Gayler
Ashley Crossan
Ellarna Gayler
Sarah Harris
Jessica Harris
Khiana Murphy
Mariah Radburn
Hannah Rowe
Grace Stevens

West Storm
Coach: Grant Keeble
Keely Audet
Isabella Belavic
Hannah Chicken
Lily Furniss
Holly Keeble
Isabella Scully
Riley Todd
Mila Wawszkowicz

West Spirit
Coach: Imogen Davies & Erica James
Kelsey Crossan
Poppy Doran
Athiana Kelly
Bella Kirkwood
Elizabeth Montgomery
Ava Rafty
Kaitlyn Thompson
Ella Wherrett